Pitru Puja

📍 Pandits for pujas in Varanasi

5.5

Pitru Puja is located in Varanasi (India). Featured in the pandits for pujas category, it has a rating of 5.5. Check all the details here.

Pitru Puja is in position 57 out of 71 in pandits for pujas in Varanasi

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Pitru Puja has a rating of 4.8 out of 5 based on over 10 reviews on Google

R sajeev

The overall experience on the anniversary Pooja was great. The best thing was that every procedure was explained in advance and there was no surprises at the end, for process and money...which was my main concern for any pooja at Kashi ghat. It is best for South Indian ritual and Suraj Shastri provided best support and guidance for all preperation and rituals. Thank You Suraj.

R sajeev ☆ 5/5
Binoy Ravindran

Dear Sooraj Swami, I wanted to extend my heartfelt appreciation for the Pitru Pooja you conducted. Your service was truly commendable — very knowledgeable, thorough, and deeply respectful of every ritual. I especially appreciated your caring approach and the way you explained each step with clarity and patience. It was evident that you performed the ceremony with genuine devotion and attention to detail. Thank you for guiding us through such an important spiritual process so gracefully. With gratitude, Binoy

Binoy Ravindran ☆ 5/5
Raja shankar

Our pandit, Suraj Shastri was incredibly knowledgeable and performed the rituals with great patience and dedication. He took the time to explain the significance of each step, from the tarpan to the pind daan, which enriched the entire ceremony and helped us feel more connected to our ancestors. Following the puja, I have felt a profound sense of peace and clarity. The feeling of honoring my forefathers and performing this sacred duty has been very calming. My family and I have experienced a noticeable sense of harmony and positivity since the rituals were completed.

Raja shankar ☆ 5/5
Shanks R.

Dear Suraj We are extremely glad & completely satisfied the way the rituals been performed at Kashi, Allahabad & Bodh Gaya as scheduled in excellent manner with thorough professionalism...I recommended you to all my known contacts for any vedic support/Rituals quoting your reference details.. Overall Comments Shri Suraj Sharma purohit is very much knowledgeable with vedic hymns & rituals .. I solely recommend his professional services with no second opinion at all..🤗🙏🙏🙏

Shanks R. ☆ 5/5
Gk Guna

We had a very wonderful experience in doing our dear departed's Ashes dissolution in the ganges in Hanuman Ghat by pujari Surajsastri on Mahashivaratri day 2025. Speaks tamil very well...

Gk Guna ☆ 5/5
Dnyaneshwari Mahajan

Pandit Suraj Shastriji is a very knowledgeable person. We visited Kashi to perform the last rituals of our parents in September 2025. He performed the pooja very well and also explained why every ritual was done and the meaning of mantras. He is a very calm person. His aura is very divine. Highly recommended 🙏

Dnyaneshwari Mahajan ☆ 5/5
Aarav Sharma

Kashi pooja experience is deeply spiritual and involves participating in rituals like the early morning Mangala Aarti or the evening Ganga Aarti. Pitra pooja is a Hindu ritual to honor and appease ancestors, especially during the 16-day period known as Pitru Paksha. The term can also refer to specific rituals like Pitra Dosh Nivaran Puja which is performed to remove ancestral curses or negative influences, known as Pitra Dosh. Key rituals include making offerings of food and water, performing Pinda Daan (offering rice balls), and conducting Tarpan (offering water with sesame seeds) to ensure the ancestors' peace and to receive their blessings.

Aarav Sharma ☆ 5/5

Information about Pitru Puja

Address

Pitru Puja is located at Sonarpura, Harishchandra Ghat Rd, Hanuman Ghat, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221001, India

Phone

The phone number of Pitru Puja is +91 96214 60840

Website

The website of Pitru Puja is: pitrupuja.com

Business Hours

Monday: Open 24 hours
Tuesday: Open 24 hours
Wednesday: Open 24 hours
Thursday: Open 24 hours
Friday: Open 24 hours
Saturday: Open 24 hours
Sunday: Open 24 hours

Contact Pitru Puja

    Similar alternatives near Pitru Puja

    Go up